Tandi Mahambehlala profile

Mahambehlala served as the Deputy Minister of Communications.

Biography

Tandi Mahambehlala is a South African politician. She is the current Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Tourism and a member of the National Assembly.

Mahambehlala was the deputy minister of communications. She served as the Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation.

The prominent politician served as the Branch Secretary of the ANC Youth League. She was a Cape Town Youth Development Council Executive Member for four years.

Tandi has served as the deputy chairperson of the Dullah Omar Region’s African National Congress Youth League. She was also the Secretary of the Samora Machel Project Committee. 

After an election in 2008, she became the Provincial Secretary of the Western Cape ANC Youth League. From 2017 to 2018, she served as the Deputy Minister of Communication. She has served South Africa as a Member of Parliament for over eight years.

Tandi Mahambehlala
Tandi Mahambehlala biography
Tandi Mahambehlala is a member of the National Assembly.
Quick Facts
Full Name:Tandi Mahambehlala
Nationality:South African
Alma mater:University of the Western Cape
Occupation:Politician
Office:Member of the National Assembly since 2014
Constituency:Western Cape (2014–2019), National List (2019–present)
Political Party:African National Congress

Early Life

Tandi Mahambehlala grew up in South Africa in the heat of political activism in the eighties. She became interested and involved in politics.

Her elder siblings influenced her love for politics. Whenever they returned from the university, they would share with her their political struggles. She received books about politics from them too. She grew up knowing about herself with the ANC of Mandela and the UDF. 

Education

Mahambehlala studied at Msobomvu High School. She was active in school politics and served on the Students’ Representative Council from 1988 to 1980. She holds an advanced diploma in Public Administration from 2014.

In 2016, she obtained an honors degree from the University of the Western Cape. She started her studies for a Master of Public Administration at the University of the Western Cape in 2017.

Tandi obtained certificates in Audio-Visual Communications, Community Profiling and Community Needs Assessment, and Programme Design and Presentation.

Politics

Tandi has served as the ANC Youth League Branch Secretary. She was a Cape Town Youth Development Council Executive Member.

From 2004 to 2008, she served South Africa in many notable positions. She was the Deputy Chairperson of the ANC Youth League, Dullah Omar Region. She served as the Secretary of the Samora Machel Project Committee.

In 2008, she became the Western Cape African National Congress Youth League Provincial Secretary. She was a senior advisor responsible for Stakeholder Relations for Eskom from 2011 to 2014.

While serving as a Youth Leader, she was active in many fora at the local, provincial, national, and international levels.

Memberships and Positions

Current positions

On September 7, 2021, she became Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Tourism in the National Assembly Committees.

Mahambehlala became a member of the National Assembly on May 22, 2019.

Ms. Mahambehlala is a member of the ruling party African National Congress (ANC).

Former positions

From August 27, 2021, to September 7, 2021, she was a member of the Portfolio Committee on Tourism at the National Assembly Committees.

Tandi was Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation at the National Assembly Committees from July 2, 2019, to August 27, 2021. 

From June 2019 to July 2019, she was a member of the Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation in the National Assembly Committees.

From April 23, 2019, to May 8, 2019, she was the 49th Candidate at ANC National Election List 2019.

From March 2017 to February 2018, she served as Deputy Minister of Communications at National Executive.

In 2017, she was a member of the Portfolio Committee on Telecommunications and Postal Services in the National Assembly Committees.

On June 20, 2014, she became a member of the Portfolio Committee on Energy in the National Assembly Committees until March 2017.

Tandi served as a member of the Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development in the National Assembly Committees from 2014 to 2016.

From June 2015 to August 2016, she was a member of the Ad Hoc Committee on the Police Minister’s Report on Nkandla.

In May 2014, Ms. Tandi was a member-elect at the National Assembly. She was the 5th Candidate on the ANC Regional Western Cape Election List in 2014.