Iman Rappetti biography, age, education, book, real name & family

Iman Rappetti (born as Vanessa Lena Rappetti) is an American Journalist and is popular among many for being the familiar face of eNCA. She has been a senior anchor for over ten (10) years.

She has interviewed notable dignitaries in the country including the ex-presidents Thabo Mbeki and Jacob Zuma.

Profile

Iman Rappetti biography
Vanessa Lena Rappetti is an American award-winning journalist working at eNews Channel.
Real NameVanessa Lena Rappetti
Other name(s)Iman Rappett
Age35 years old
GenderFemale
ProfessionWriter, Journalist
EducationML Sultan Technikon
BookBecoming Iman: An Adventure Through Rebellion, Religion and Reason
Date of birth4th of April 1985
Place of birthDurban

Age

Her date of birth is on the 4th of April 1985 and the place of birth is in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal. She grew up in the town she was born. Iman Rappetti is 35 years old.

  Ntobeko Sishi biography, age, gomora, education & music

Real Name

Iman Rappetti was born with the real name Vanessa Lena Rappetti. The name Iman translates to Faith, her biography is among the most exciting to read.

Education

Rappetti attended Lenarea High School in Phoneix. She furthered her educational career at ML Sultan Technikon, where she graduated from.

Family

She was born to a father, who is of Indian descent, and to a colored mother. Entering into a family of mixed race was the beginning of a difficult childhood for her.

Often it brought about havoc with people trying to identify her and not to talk of the trouble associated with a traditional, unforgiving Indian family.

  Kamo Mphela biography, age, boyfriend, dancing & profile

“Despite putting up a rickety, united front to family and friends, my mother’s coloreds and my father’s Indianness were their only weapons of destruction.

“Sometimes it didn’t matter whether the fight originated over burnt curries or burnt feelings … 

“it always came down to the fact that my father was a greedy, oily coolie, and my mother was a bushman with twisted hair and twisted brains.”

Career

She began her career as a reporter in South Africa after which she moved to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

She lived there for two years and worked on a current affairs television show for the state broadcaster.

She returned to South Africa and worked for three years at the SABC. Later, Rappetti moved to Businessday and worked as a sub and layout editor.

  Sharon Baranga biography, profile, ntv, education & awards

She then got the role of senior editor at Talk Radio 702 and later, after her stint, Rappetti she moved to eNews Channel.

There she continued to work as a senior anchor for the ‘News Night’, an evening show. She was also a host on POWERTalk, a program at PowerFM.

Book

As a writer, she writes on several things that are worth mentioning in her life and divides them into fanciful titled chapters. 

She also wrote about her growing up, her first love, the ups and downs of being cool and the opposite in the eyes of her peers, how she lost her dad, and more.

The notable moment of her conversion to be a devoted Muslim and also covers the travels with her husband at that time to Iran. Rappetti lived in Iran for two (2) years and also worked there.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *