DJ Mshega biography, age, education, real name & brother

DJ Mshega (born Linda Hlatshwayo in 1988) is a renowned South African Disk Jockey and producer. He emerged winner of the SABC1’s talent show, 1’s and 2’s).

He is one of the most popular deejays in Ekurhuleni and his deejaying dates back to his years as a teenager.

Profile

DJ Mshega biography
Image from the scene of the song titled Get Down – DJ Mshega ft Busi N.
Real NameLinda Hlatshwayo
Age32 years old
GenderMale
EducationAudio Engineering
ResidenceEkurhuleni
NationalitySouth African
Late BrotherSizwe Hlatshwayo (d. 2003)
Other nameDJ Mshega
ProfessionDisk Jockey and producer

Real name

The Deejay who is known to many by his stage name “DJ Mshega”, his real name is Linda Hlatshwayo. He lives in Ekurhuleni, Gauteng, South Africa.

  Putco Mafani biography, age, profile, wife & children

Education

View this post on Instagram

Jagger…💧

A post shared by DJ Mshega (@djmshega) on

After successful matriculation, he proceeded to a higher institution to study Audio Engineering.

Brother

In 2003, after the death of his brother, DJ Mshega, decided to pick up a career in Deejaying. 

“I promised him that I would pick up where he left off,” he said. He lost his brother, Sizwe Hlatshwayo, popularly known as DJ Sizwe in 2003.

Career

He took advantage of the club scene around his home town and established himself.

DJ Clock was fascinated by the Mshega’s ambition and his potential in music production in 2009.

This led the Deejay to take Mshega as an in-house producer for AM-PM productions.

There DJ Mshega’s love, skill, and passion for music production waxed stronger.

He featured on many productions for several top artists including RJ Benjamin and Brick.

The Deejay thought it to also share some of his work and it leads to the release of His EP, “Bless The Floor”.

The EP which was dropped online housed the hit song titled “Walking This Road”.

The DJ’s creativity, coupled with his unique talent and perseverance has led him to collaborate with musicians.

He has worked with DJ Terrance, DJ Clock, Dj Tira, Bantu Soul, Mlu, Radio & Weasel, Big Nuz, Black Motion, to mention a few.

He held a performance at the 2014 Fact Durban Rocks and has performed at major festivals and venues in the country.

DJ Mshega has performed alongside other heavyweights in the industry including AKA, Casper Nyovest, Shimza, Black Coffee, to mention a few.

The renowned Deejay won a record- ing deal, DJing equipment, and music production to the value of R250,000.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *