DJ Doowap biography, age, music, real name, Instagram & education

DJ Doowap (born Khetsiwe Morgan; 12 October 1989 in Mbabane, Swaziland) is a South African club and radio DJ. She is popular for hosting a show influenced by electronic bass music.

Profile

DJ Doowap biography
Dj Doowap born Khetsiwe Morganis is a female DJ
NameKhetsiwe Morgan
Other namesDJ Doowap
TitleDJ
Date of birth12 October 1989
Place of birthSwaziland
Birthday12th of October
NationalitySouth African
ProfessionDeejay and athlete
GenderFemale

Age

The South African Deejay and athlete, Khetsiwe Morgan, date of birth is on the 12th of October 1989. DJ Doowap is 30 years old and the place of birth is in Mbabane, Swaziland. 

โ€ข  Mome Mahlangu Biography, Husband, Career, Instagram & Twitter

Real name

Though many fans and lovers of the female deejay address her as DJ Doowap. Her name is Khetsiwe Morgan and she grew up in Johannesburg.

When she clocked 15 years old, Doowap moved to Canada to attend a sports school and start a career in athletics.

She represented her country well as the South African springboard diving champion for a few years. 

โ€ข  Vuyani Pambo biography, age, profile, education & EFF

Doowap participated in international Grand Prix events and dreamed of going to the Olympics.

She stayed in the UK for four (4) years. During her days in the United Kingdom, she underwent training as an athlete and in 2012 she came back to South Africa.

Education

She left diving to begin a study on sound engineering in London. After returning to South Africa, DJ Doowap had another sound engineering course at The Academy of Sound Engineering.

โ€ข  Basetsana Kumalo biography, education, age, husband and family

She also wanted to earn extra cash as a Deejay, so she had a course at DJ4Life.

At her first gig at Roxyโ€™s in Melville, and was scouted by YFM. The station was impressed by her performance and offered her a show.

Instagram

Music

DJ Doowap developed an interest in the music industry through her social life in the United Kingdom.

While staying there, she began to go out the more and frequently going to underground clubs. With time she took interest in bass-driven sounds and music.

Her music inspiration comes from sounds found in the United Kingdom and South Africa.

The electronic bass side is inspired by the United Kingdom. Other inspiration is from the fearless energy of the South African youth.

Aside she enjoys being active and adventurous and loves hiking, running, swimming and dancing.

Twitter

Career

DJ Doowap collaborates with Lex LaFoy, a female bass rapper, and performer.

In 2013, she was scouted by YFM 99.2 after her first gig at Roxy’s in Melville. She started her career as a radio hostess on the Hot 99 Dubstep char.

On the television screen, Doowap is popular for hosting the SABC1 shows Tastemakers and One Mic, both in 2017.

References

10 Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *