Blxckie biography: age, background, real name, music

Blxckie (born Sihle Sithole; 5 June 1999 in Durban) is a young, talented, and celebrated South African rapper. To double up his music career, he is a producer and musician.

He has managed to gain ground in the industry with the soothing melodic voice he uses over a variety of beats to produce fresh sounds.

Profile

Blxckie biography
South African rapper Blxckie is famous for his debut album, B4Now in 2021.
NameSihle Sithole
Other namesBlxckie
Born5 June 1999
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
GenderMale
NationalitySouth African
OccupationRapper, producer
AffiliationClout Internet Boyz
EP/AlbumsB4Now (2021), Blxck Panda (2020, EP), Eqnx II (2019, EP)

Background

Blxckie was born in Durban, a coastal city in eastern KwaZulu-Natal on 5 June 1999. His birth name is Sihle Sithole, he has grown to be a name in the music scene.

He is among the promising new-age South African Hip Hop rappers Durban has produced to date.

Music

The fast-rising rapper has gained ground for using soothing vocals on beats to creating fresh sounds. As a producer, he is the brain behind many of his projects.

The Durban-born music figure is a member of Clout Internet Boyz. The musical group consists of rappers from Durban who work together to release music.

Other members include J shoddy, Shizze, Soulkit, Almega, LeoDa Leo, LowkeyHiikey, and Almega.

Real name

Many of his fans and other colleagues in the music circle know him and address him by the name Blxckie, his stage name.

His birth name and real name is Sihle Sithole, though he also could be addressed as Somnyama Omnyama.

Career

He has dropped EPs and albums housing several hit tracks. Each of his works leaves listeners with his style of music. He has also collaborated with some members of Clout Internet Boyz to release an EP. 

Together with LeoDaLeo, a member of Clout Internet Boyz, Blxckie released the EP titled Lovely Brothers. The project housed only three tracks including Promise Land, Salt Rock, and Love.

Discography

Blxckie has released many music projects and singles including hit songs.

  • Ye x4
  • Big Time Sh’lappa
  • Hold
  • Mama It’s Bad
  • Sika
  • David
  • Steppin
  • Stripes
  • Okay B.Y.E
  • Tall
  • Gas
  • Hut
  • Nebula
  • BIG QOSH
  • Back to Blxck
  • Uppity
  • Fttp
  • FAST
  • Come with Us
  • LIL BIH
  • Eden
  • Uh Huh
  • End Zone
  • Drop
  • Love
  • Joy
  • How You Feel
  • My Lead
  • Let Me Down
  • Mntase
  • Salt Rock
  • All4you

Social media

The platform has gained him enough reach to his fans and lovers of rap music.

Most times, he shares pictures of him holding performances on stage. He has also taken pictures with big names in the South African music scene.

Instagram: @blxckie_

NOTICE!

Do you love this article? Get similar updates on social media. Stay connected on Twitter, Facebook. Original article on The Nation.


Want to Submit Your Biography?


Disclaimer! Each content published on The Nation is for education-related purposes. Contact us to make corrections or contributions.

Was this article helpful?
YesNo