Blue Mbombo biography, age, real name, boyfriend & twin

Blue Mbombo (born Azul Thandi Mbombo in 1989) is a South African reality TV star, businesswoman, actress, and model. She walked into the spotlight for appearing on the controversial reality show on Mzansi Magic, Diski Divas.

Thandi also is a former Big Brother South Africa star and in 2016, she took home the crown of the Mzansi Sexiest Female Celebrity.

Profile

Blue Mbombo biography
South African model, reality television star, businesswoman, and creative star.
NameAzul Thandi Mbombo
Popular nameBlue Mbombo
GenderFemale
NationalitySouth African
ProfessionBusinesswoman, actress, model
BoyfriendSean McCollet
Twin sisterBrown Mbombo
BusinessDuchess Blue Denim
Date of birth17th of December 1989
BirthdayDecember 17th

Real Name

The renowned television personality is known to many as “Blue Mbombo”. She was born with the full name Azul Thandi Mbombo, her middle name is Thandi.

  Gibson Makanda biography, profile, conspiracy, history & mandela effect

Age

The reality TV star’s date of birth is on the 17th of December 1989. Blue Mbombo is about 31 years old, she celebrates her birthday every year on December 17th.

Business

She is also a fashion magnate, she owns Duchess Blue Denim, a clothing line business launched in 2015. 

Blue owns several sets of clothes ranging from designer tops to sweaters and lingerie. 

She is also a partner of a media house, Moziak Africa. The media house has the objective of writing authentic African Stories. 

  Victoria Rubadiri biography, age, daughter, profile & pregnancy

“With the trajectory of where digital is going, owning an online magazine makes good business sense,” she says.

Sister

View this post on Instagram

A little more sparkle ⚡️ A little less stress. This Christmas we wish you the very best. #Mbombotwins @brownmbombo

A post shared by Blue Mbombo (@blue_mbombo) on

Blue is a twin, her sister is Brown Mbombo. The twins have an older brother. Brown and Blue were born into the family of a half-Portuguese father.

He named her ‘Azul’ which translates to ‘Blue’ in Portuguese. Her dad had to encourage her and Brown to learn English. The language would help them become successful in the industry.

Career

She was featured as the brand ambassador for New Look Hair Salon in a magazine in 2004.

The star began to work when she was 15 years of age. She grew to be a confident and well-spoken young girl, she became an influencer for Lux as she promoted the brand in Welkom, Free State.

Blue continued the pursuit of her career as she worked as a brand promoter.

She grew her social media network after she discovered how to work around social media, she then became a social media influencer.

Speaking of her modeling career, Blue worked as a model for several brands. 

She has participated in modeling competitions even during primary and secondary school days.

In 2015, she got an acting role, Blue joined the reality show Diski Divas. The reality show focuses on the lifestyles of the country’s soccer players.

Boyfriend

The reality TV star previously dated the soccer player Onyekachi Okonkwo and was dating the rapper K2 during her days in Big Brother South Africa (2015). The following year, they ended their love affair.

She shared a post on Facebook confirming their separation, “Katlego and I are no longer together… it has been months now. However, we still support and respect each other‚” she wrote.

Lately, Blue Mbombo is believed to be dating Sean McCollet, a model and TV presenter. She shared a photo of her and Sean in a Calvin Klein photoshoot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *