Abigail Kubeka Biography: Husband, Wiki, Songs, Albums, Age, Net Worth, Daughter, Salary, Instagram, Family, House

Biography

Abigail Kubheka (born 7 December 1939) is a veteran South African singer, songwriter, and actress. It is without a doubt that many melodious singers and songwriters have what it takes to turn sorrow into joy.

Multifaceted singer Abigail Kubheka is among the few singers in Africa that have the potential to turn a sorrowful mind into a bubbly one with good music. She has touched many parts of the world with her music and has performed in many locations in South Africa.

Although she has toured many places, she disclosed that her favorite city is the beautiful City of Johannesburg. 

Abigail Kubeka
Photo: Abigail Kubheka is a multifaceted thespian, a singer, a songwriter, and an actress.
Background Information
Full Name: Abigail Kubeka
Born: 7 December 1939 (age 82 years)
Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, United States
Nationality: South African
Other names: Cossie
Alma mater: Missionary School in Kilnerton
Siblings: N/A
Husband • Spouse: Married
Children: 2
Occupation: Actress • Musician
Years Active: 1957-date
Net Worth: US$850,000

Early Life

Abigail Kubheka was born on December 7, 1939, in Orlando, South Africa. She developed an interest in music since her days as a child. She attended music festivals to listen to songs of her favorite veteran singers as a youth.

As a young girl, she would stay in the company of her peers to sing for themselves. She is yet to disclose to TNSA information about her parents and family. Growing up was no doubt challenging for the singer. She was raised when black South Africans were voiceless during the apartheid.

Though the apathy created few opportunities for the blacks, she stood strong and overcame the obstacles that came her way.

Education

Abigail Kubeka attended a missionary boarding school in Kilnerton, Pretoria, South Africa.

Personal Life

Kubeka made headlines after a photo of her battered face entered the internet. Reports covered that the Orlando East-born songwriter was assaulted by a taxi driver in Soweto.

The sad incident was caused by an unfortunate incident. She and the taxi driver bumped their cars into each other.

Though she tried to apologize the man responded with a punch in her face. The action left her with black marks and the assault got away.

Career

Abigail has been acting since the late 1960s, she has been featured in a movie directed by Viriato Barreto titled Knock Out in 1969. In the 1971 film titled Diary of Thandi, she played as Sis’May.

In 1973, she was cast as Beauty in the Louis de Witt-directed film titled Joe Bullet. Kubeka was featured in the popular 1987 film directed by Darrell Roodt titled the City of Blood.

In 1990, the veteran actress was featured in Last Year’s Queen and In 1995, Kubeka played Mrs. Mkize in Cry, the Beloved Country directed by Darrell Roodt.

Bar Lady was the role she played in the 2001 film The Long Run directed by Jean Stewart. The same year, she was cast as Madikizela in An Activists 2: Long Walk.

Abigail was featured as Anele in a film directed by Anele Jong titled Kasi Movies: Elalini in 2010. Grace was the role she portrayed in the 2015 Fig Jam directed film titled The Jakes Are Missing.

In 2016, Kubeka was cast in An African American, a film directed by Nkosi Size, and in the film What’s The Deal directed by Tanit Phoenix. 

Abigail Kubheka has also appeared in many television shows like Sewende Laan, Soul City, Generations, BBC’s Holby City, and, most recently, BBC’s Wild at Home.

As a singer, she has toured many countries in Africa and has performed in many prestigious cabarets. In 1981, she dropped her first album which was dropped in Europe and the African country, Nigeria.

In 1995, while the Queen of England visited South Africa, Abigail perform some of her songs. She was a performer at the All Africa Games opening ceremony in Johannesburg in 1999. 

In 2004, she also performed during the 10th-anniversary celebrations at the South African Embassy in London. Abigail Kubeka is a multi-award-winning personality. She won the Wamela Music Awards, a Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001.

City Press named Abigail Kubeka on one of the Top 10 Women Achievers lists. In 1986, Kubeka was one of the 84 African women honored with the Women of Our Time award.

Net Worth

The veteran actress has spent over 65 years in the industry and has garnered substantial wealth and fortune. Abigail Kubeka has an estimated net worth of US$850,000. Music and acting brought her wealth and fortune.

Filmography

Films
1969: Knock-Out
2001: An Activists 2: Long Walk as Madikizela
1971: Diary of Thandi as Sis’May
1973: Joe Bullet as Beauty
1987: City of Blood as Maureen
1990: Last Year’s Queen
1995: Cry, the Beloved Country as Mrs. Mkize
2001: The Long Run as Bar Lady
2001: Kasi Movies:Elalini as Anele
2015: The Jakes Are Missing as Grace
2016: An African American as Wajé Seleste
2017: Morning, Mandela
2018: What’s The Deal as Shantel Abram’s
Television Roles
Family Bonds as Special Guest Star
Hillside as Refilwe Thibela
Generations as Zondiwe
Wild at Heart as Mrs. Fatani
Queen Sono as MaZet
SAFTAs as Herself
Mzansi Love as Daisy
My Perfect Family as Guest Star
Gaz’lam as Herself
Intersexions as Jama’s Mother
NOTICE!

Do you love this article? Get similar updates on social media. Stay connected on Twitter, Facebook. Original article on The Nation.


Want to Submit Your Biography?


Disclaimer! Each content published on The Nation is for education-related purposes. Contact us to make corrections or contributions.

Was this article helpful?
YesNo